Wild cats are wild animals
Wildcat: Animal profile in the animal lexicon for children
General information about the wildcat
The European wildcat, scientifically Felis silvestris silvestris, lives in the natural forests of Western Europe. In Germany, the rare animals are found in forest areas in central and southern Germany.
Wildcats are considered untamable. Unlike the fox, for example, wildcats avoid humans and prefer to hide in the woods. Even animals born in captivity never get used to people and hiss threateningly as soon as you get too close to them.
The size and weight of a wild cat
Adult males, so-called kuders, sometimes measure less than a meter from the snout to the tip of the tail. They then weigh up to 6.5 kilograms. Females are a bit smaller and lighter.
The spread of the wild cats in Germany
The European wildcats now populate some parts of Germany again - especially in the west and south of the country. Experts estimate that around 5000 to 7000 wild cats live in Germany. Especially in the Eifel, the Hunsrück, the Taunus and the Westerwald, the European wildcat is setting its paws more and more frequently.
The number of European wildcats had recently decreased significantly due to the hunting of the animals. Therefore, according to the Federal Agency for Nature Conservation, Germany now bears a special responsibility for the preservation of the wildcat.
In the "Wildcat Jump" project, which is also funded by the Federal Agency for Nature Conservation, forests in the German federal states of Baden-Württemberg, Hesse, Lower Saxony, Rhineland-Palatinate and Thuringia are linked with one another with the help of green connecting paths.
Trees and bushes are being planted to restore the protected corridors for the wild cats and other wild animals that have been lost through intensive agriculture or the construction of settlements.
What wild cats eat
Wildcats prefer to eat mice, and often rats too. Less often they attack rabbits, birds, frogs, lizards or insects.
The cats are good hunters! Hunting wildcats stalk their prey very quietly at first, then they crouch down to wait for the right moment. When it comes, they jump off and pounce on their victim.
Pregnancy and offspring
Most of the time, the female wildcats give birth in the spring. Wildcat mothers like to hide their two to four cubs from one litter in abandoned animal dens or tree hollows.
During the summer, the mother wild cat practices with her young, mice and other small animals. In autumn the kittens look for their own territory.
The difference between wild cats and domestic cats
Wild cats and domestic tabby cats look alike. There are some differences, however: Wildcats are more powerfully built, have longer fur and a bushy tail with a round end and three dark rings in the back half. The fur of the house cats is shorter, the tail usually smooth and pointed at the end.#Subjects
- How do flat earth dwellers explain the seasons?
- Can occupational therapists work abroad
- What are the best t-shirts ever
- The earth will last forever
- Which market is very cheap in Delhi
- How rational are people
- Can I learn game development at Harvard?
- Why do I avoid my feelings
- Is Christianity compatible with white nationalism?
- Why is the human brain unique
- Who was smarter Rakshasa or Chanakya
- Why do you want to live 2
- How to restore a laminate board
- Why is sport important to society
- Why is my friend ignoring my texts
- How do I get free furniture
- Why is Britain so rich
- What are problems plaguing LGBT youth
- Brahmins will receive a reservation
- Can someone become an intentional narcissistic person
- Commits suicide selfishly
- How does immigration work for Sweden
- Why doesn't Nepal join India or China
- What kinds of people burden you